Friday, June 27, 2008
[…] See, e.g., Curinga v. City of Clairton, 357 F.3d 305, 311 (3d Cir. 2004).

In addition to Department policies, the Civil Service Reform Act (CSRA) prohibits the Department from discriminating in hiring for career positions based on political affiliation. For example, the CSRA states that federal agencies must adopt hiring practices for career employees in which selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity. 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b).

"employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2).

These policies and laws do not define “political affiliation.”